ANDHRA PRADESH

Andhra Pradesh

Annapoorna Breakfast Seva currently has its presence in 17 states and 2 Union Territories in India. Among them, Andhra Pradesh is currently feeding Breakfast to 14k children every day.

AP-Govt-Logo
Nov 2017

MOU Sign up with Education Department

Govt of Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Latest Updates

Updates

Andhra Pradesh Map

Map

DistrictChildrenSchoolsCooked BreakfastNutritious Cookies & Other Basic Foods
Visakhapatnam57861095786
Prakasam5288455288
Vizianagaram1686451686
Nellore8846884
Guntur2578257
Anantapur1052105
West Godavari55155
Grand Total1406121613122939

* As on October 2019

Sri Ganta Srinivasa Rao

Hon. HRD Minister,

Government of Andhra Pradesh

Sri Sathya Sai Annapoorna Trust, Muddenahalli has started the pilot project of serving breakfast in over 200 Government schools reaching mare than 12,000 primary school children. Many children come to school on an empty stomach and without any breakfast how can we expect them to study well! These children come from a poor background and hence they don’t have any breakfast. My idea is to expand this service to 1 lakh children in the coming months and then expand it to the entire state. Many like-minded individuals/NGO’s such as Annapoorna Trust must come forward to make this noble initiative a grand success and the next generation, our children, healthier in mind and body.

Smt. K. Sandhya Rani

Former Commissioner,

Department of School Education,

Government of Andhra Pradesh

I thank Sri Sathya Sai Annapoorna Trust for their commitment and support to government school children. The Annapoorna Breakfast program which is now providing breakfast to more than 12000 school children in over 200+ schools of Visakhapatnam Rural , Bheemunipatnam and Vizianagaram Mandal is highly appreciable.The feedback confirms that the breakfast served in this program is hygienic, tasty and beneficial to the children. The satisfactory levels of the children and parents are very high. There is a big demand from parents and children of other Mandals for extension of the programme to other schools and Mandals. We hope that the pilot breakfast program will soon be expanded to cover all Government schools in Andhra Pradesh. My special thanks to all the team members of Sri Sathya Sai Annapoorna Trust for their generous support to the project. My best wishes for scaling up of the Annapoorna Breakfast program across all Govt schools in Andhra Pradesh State.