KARNATAKA

Karnataka

Annapoorna Breakfast Seva currently has its presence in 17 states and 2 Union Territories in India. Among them, Karnataka holds the honour of being the first state to start the Annapoorna breakfast Seva and also the state which is currently feeding Breakfast to the most number of children (1.6 lakh children every day ).

Karnataka_Logo
May 2018

MOU Sign up with Education Department

Govt of Karnataka

Karnataka Latest Updates

Updates

Karnataka Map

Map

DistrictChildrenSchoolsCooked BreakfastSAISURE Health MixNutritious Cookies & Other Basic Foods
Chikkaballapur803811586109786933667
Bangalore Urban424783221480373373661
Gulbarga1630514999226383
Tumkur811295608052
Ramanagara53561161515205
Mandya3340611063234
Bangalore Rural3148332157991
Bijapur2564252564
Dakshina Kannada184471655189
Bagalkot654454600
Chikmagaluru6287628
Dharwad6114137474
Karwar59016590
Belagavi4423278164
Hassan4268426
Hospet3222322
Koppal225213095
Bellary1201120
Kolar82382
Shimoga27227
Grand Total1676552446273001365053850

* As on October 2019

Shri. S. Suresh Kumar

Minister of Primary & Secondary Education and Sakala

Government of Karnataka

Breakfast is an essential meal of the day since it means breaking the fast after a night-long fast. Breakfast should be eaten like a king. But, in our country, many children have not even heard of breakfast. Many children are coming to schools on empty stomach and find it difficult to study and pay attention at school. Today, Annapoorna breakfast programme is being launched here at Kalaburgi. Initially, in partnership with Adamya Chetana, 10,000 students are going to be given morning nutrition. However, my sincere wish is that it should reach every school in every taluk and every district of Karnataka. For this, the Karnataka Government will provide all kinds of needed support. In reality, this is a program that the Government should be undertaking, and hence we will offer our full cooperation to Annapoorna. I want to sincerely express my gratitude to all the Annapoorna volunteers who have the mindset to offer their wealth, education, and their life itself to society.

Smt. Shalini Rajneesh

Hon. Principal Secretary,

Primary & Secondary Education,

Government of Karnataka

We are happy that free morning nutrition is being served at 850 government schools covering over 60,000 school children in the state. I compliment the Annapoorna Trust for providing such yeoman service in other states as well. The Government of Karnataka will collaborate with Sri Sathya Sai Annapoorna Trust for providing this service to all the children in the state.

Shri. Umesh Gopaldev Jadhav

Member of Parliament,

Gulbarga, Karnataka

Today, in the district of Gulbarga, an important and prime event is happening which is the launch of Annapoorna Breakfast program for Govt school children. This area is one of the most backward areas with many issues. No matter what we do to alleviate problems here, it won’t work until we focus on educating children here. I had not even imagined in my dreams that such a never-seen-before event will happen in this backward area. I convey my deepest gratitude and congratulate Aadamya Chetana trust and Annapoorna Trust for launching this program. On behalf of the Central Government, I promise full support and cooperation of the Central Government for this breakfast initiative.

COLLABORATION WITH OTHER NGOs

Smt. Tejaswini AnanthKumar

Managing Trustee Adamya Chetana Smt Girija

Shastry Memorial Trust

On behalf of Adamya Chetana, we are happy part of this exellent initiative of serving breakfast to school children. Adamya Chetana started serving midday meals in 2003 to 10000 school children in Bangalore, and in 2007, to 10000 children in Kalaburagi. Today we are embarking on a first of its kind initiative to supply breakfast to 10000 school children. We all know that breakfast is arguably the most important meal for a growing child. Adamya Chetana today serves midday meals to more than 1.5 lakh children every day. This is all due to the importance that Shri Anantha Kumar placed on nutrition and health of school children, and dedication and hard work of the entire team of Adamya Chetana. We thank Sri Sathya Sai Annapoorna Trust for having taken this intiative to serve breakfast to school children and entrusting us with this responsibility of cooking and delivering hot and tasty nutritious breakfast to 10000 students. In the coming days, we understand that Sri Sathya Sai Annapoorna Trust plans to expand serving breakfast to other rural areas. We are there to support them in this noble initiative.

Swami Japanandaji Maharaj

President Sri Ramakrishna

Sevashrama

Sri Ramakrishna Sevashrama works towards rural uplift programmes.Swami Vivekananda Integrated Rural Health Centre (SVIRHC) with its own hospital provides superior medical care to the poor people.The institution is very much happy to involve in the programme which is being started by Sri Sathya Sai Health & Education trust and Sri Sathya Sai Annapoorna Trust. Through this joint venture the programme is going to help 60000 Government school going children of three talukas, pregnant women will be getting the additional nutritious mix. Apart from this nearly 150 children of the local area at Pavagada will be getting their morning breakfast. Sri Ramakrishna Sevashrama is extremely happy to coordinate with both the trusts of Sri Sathya Sai for the projects which they have taken up in this remote and under developed talukas.