TAMIL NADU

Tamil Nadu

Annapoorna Breakfast Seva currently has its presence in 17 states and 2 Union Territories in India. Among them, Tamilnadu is currently feeding 11k children everyday.

Tamil-Nadu_Logo

Recently launched with Ready Mix
Govt of Tamilnadu

Tamil Nadu Latest Updates

Updates

Tamil Nadu Map

Map

DistrictChildrenSchoolsCooked BreakfastSAISURE Health MixNutritious Cookies & Other Basic FoodsReady Mix Breakfast
Chennai32903421631127
Krishnagiri1913293751401398
Theni1800211800
Nilgiris9052344861
Dharmapuri7628762
Tiruvallur6052605
Cuddalore4864486
Virudhunagar2757275
Ariyalur1951195
Madurai1711171
Coimbatore165225140
Thiruvaroor1601160
Perambalur1601160
Tirunelveli1483148
Kanyakumari1401140
Ramanathapuram1151115
Erode92192
Pudukottai90190
Vellore7322548
Thiruchirapalli70170
Karur70170
Thiruvannamali66166
Nagapattinam65165
Villupuram54154
Kanchipuram40140
Dindugal40140
Thirupur37137
Grand Total1198715131331940682292

* As on October 2019

Sri K A Sengottaiyan,

Hon. Minister for Education, Government of Tamilnadu,
launches Annapoorna Ready-Mix Breakfast Programme at a Government School in Erode

Shri. K. A. Sengottaiyan

Minister for School Education,

Government of Tamil Nadu

Breakfast is important Meal of the Day, but for many children drinking tea is their breakfast. In such circumstances their attention to studies will not be there. Hence we are introducing Breakfast scheme in collaboration with Sathya Sai Annapoorna Trust. Today we are starting for 90 children. And later it will be extended for entire Tamil Nadu. Annapoorna will be serving Pongal Uppuma by using ready mix food variety. This will help the child to focus on studies and help building a better Nation. Sai Baba has done many such welfare activities when he was in physical form and even today his work continues