TELANGANA

Telangana

Annapoorna Breakfast Seva currently has its presence in 17 states and 2 Union Territories in India. Among them, Telangana is currently feeding Breakfast to 20k children every day.

Telangana_Logo
Oct 2017

MOU Sign up with Bhongir District

Govt of Telangana

Telangana Latest Updates

Updates

Telangana Map

Map

DistrictChildrenSchoolsCooked BreakfastSAISURE Health Mix
Siddhipet557130554130
Bhuvanagari4827754827
Nizamabad4355314355
Sirsila2905242905
Kamareddy5983598
Jagtial58811588
Hyderabad4906490
Medak4702470
Khammam450536585
Mahboobnagar1621162
Medchal1021102
Grand Total2051818919815703

* As on October 2019

Shri. Thaneeru Harish Rao

Finance Minister,

Government of Telangana

The annapoorna breakfast programme which is engaging the local communities to participate is a key factor bringing in the concept of social responsibility among communities. Along with the Government and various other NGOs, the local communities also need to engage in these noble initiatives. There are many children who come to school with an empty stomach and providing a morning meal at the school will bring better academic performance. We should expand this programme to many more schools in our state.Healthcare, Education and Nutrition are three areas of focus for the trust and we will provide the necessary support wherever needed.